Skip to main content

Faculty Directory

J. Murray Gibson, Ph.D.

Murray Gibson, Ph.D.

Dean of Engineering & Professor

Bruce Locke, Ph.D.

Chair & Distinguished Research Professor of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering

Okenwa Okoli, Ph.D., CEng, CSci

Chair, Professor & Associate Director of HPMI

Eric Hellstrom, Ph.D.

Interim Chair, Professor & FSU Materials Science Program Director

Korhan Adalier, PhD

Teaching Professor and Program Coordinator

Hafiz Ahmad, Ph.D., P.E.

Associate Teaching Professor

Azize Akcayoglu, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty, Panama City Campus

Rufina Alamo, Ph.D.

Simon Ostrach Professor of Engineering & Distinguished Research Professor of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering

Jamel Ali, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Yousuf Ali, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty I

Farrukh Alvi, Ph.D.

Don Fuqua Eminent Scholar Professor & Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Stephen Arce

Teaching Faculty II

Natalie Arnett, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Jerome Barnes, Ph.D.

Assistant in Engineering

Shonda Bernadin, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Geoffrey Brooks, Ph.D.

Associate in Engineering

George Buzyna, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus

Dorr Campbell, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty II

David Cartes, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus

Louis Cattafesta, Ph.D.

University Eminent Scholar & Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Peter Cheetham

Research Faculty I

Juyeong Choi, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Michael Devine, Ph.D.

Entrepreneur in Residence & Professor

Tarik Dickens, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Damion Dunlap, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty, Panama City Campus

Andrew Dzurik

Professor Emeritus

Kassie Ernst, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty

Omar Faruque, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Daniel Georgiadis, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor, Panama City Campus and Systems Engineering Program Coordinator

Murray Gibson, Ph.D.

Dean of Engineering & Professor

Samuel Grant, Ph.D.

Associate Professor & Graduate Program Coordinator

Beth Gray, M.S.

Teaching Faculty I

Jingjiao Guan, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Qianwen Guo, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor

Wei Guo, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Jonas Gustavsson

Research Faculty

Walid Hadi, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor

Seungyong Hahn, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Daniel Hallinan Jr., Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Ayou Hao, Ph.D.

Research Faculty I

Bruce Harvey, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Patrick Hollis, Ph.D.

Associate Professor & Undergraduate Coordinator

Christina Holmes, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Simone Peterson Hruda, Ph.D.

Associate Professor & Undergraduate Advising Coordinator

Christian Hubicki, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Kimberly Hunter, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor

Md. Shafiul Islam, Ph.D.

Assistant Teaching Professor

Jerris Hooker, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty

Sungmoon Jung, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Peter Kalu, Ph.D.

Professor & 3M Distinguished Research Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Fumitake Kametani, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Raphael Kampmann, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Rajan Kumar, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Bing Kwan, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

James Langston

Research Faculty I

David Larbalestier, Ph.D.

Krafft Professor, Chief Materials Scientist of the National High Magnetic Field Laboratory & Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Keith Larson

Teaching Faculty II, Undergraduate Machine Shop Supervisor & Mechanical Engineering Lab Coordinator

Lichun Li, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Yan Li, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Yuan Li, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Zhiyong (Richard) Liang, Ph.D.

Professor & Director of HPMI

Thomas Lipo, Ph.D.

Research Professor

Cesar Luongo

Professor Emeritus

O. Sean Martin, PE, SECB

Professor of Practice

Shayne McConomy, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty I

Roger McGinnis, Ph.D.

Courtesy Professor & Director, Center for Advanced Power Systems (CAPS)

Jose Mendoza-Cortes, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Jinyeong Moon, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Carl Moore, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Primus Mtenga, Ph.D., P.E.

Professor & Fulbright Scholar

Soronnadi Nnaji

Professor Emeritus

William Oates, Ph.D., P.E.

Cummins, Inc. Professor in Mechanical Engineering

Camilo Ordóñez, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty I

Juan Ordóñez, Ph.D.

Professor & ESC Director

Eren Erman Ozguven, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Ahmet Pamuk, Ph.D.

Associate Teaching Professor

Chiwoo Park, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Jin Gyu Park, Ph.D.

Research Faculty

Fang Peng, Ph.D.

Distinguished Professor in Engineering

Michelle Rambo-Roddenberry, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

Associate Professor and Associate Dean of Student Services and Undergraduate Affairs

Prabu Sellappan

Research Faculty

Chiang Shih, Ph.D.

Professor & AME Center Director

Kourosh Shoele, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Fred Simons

Professor Emeritus

Michael "Mischa" Steurer, Ph.D.

Courtesy Professor, Research Faculty III

Yanshuo Sun, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Aavudai A. Swamy, Ph.D.

Courtesy Professor

Rebekah Sweat, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Kunihiko Taira, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Youneng Tang, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

John Taylor, M.S.

Teaching Faculty, Undergraduate Advisor & Program Coordinator

John Telotte, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Yvonne Traynham, Ph.D.

Teaching Faculty

Leonard Tung, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Mehdi Vahab

Research Faculty

Leon Van Dommelen, Ph.D.

Professor Emeritus

Steven Van Sciver, Ph.D.

John H. Gorrie Professor

Mark Vanderlaan

Instructor of Thermal Fluids I

Arda Vanli, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Hui Wang, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Mark Weatherspoon, Ph.D.

Professor & Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

Jerry Wekezer

Professor Emeritus

Neda Yaghoobian, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Zhibin Yu, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Changchun (Chad) Zeng, Ph.D.

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies

Qian Zhang, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Jim Zheng, Ph.D.

Sprint Eminent Scholar Chair & Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering